Review

Smartwriter.ai review

Published Updated By AIHunterLabs editorial

Compiled from vendor pages and public sources, checked .

Smartwriter.ai writes personalised outreach lines, such as icebreakers, cold emails and LinkedIn messages, one credit per lead. On 29 Sep 2026 its pricing page printed two figures per plan under a “Get 20% Off yearly” switch: Basic $59 or $49 a month for 400 leads, Popular $149 or $124 for 1,200, and Pro $359 or $299 for 3,500. The June review listed the lower figures as the monthly price; the page’s own switch suggests they are the yearly-billing figures. Popular has the lowest cost per lead of the two smaller plans and credits never expire, so buy the size you will use within a few months.

Plans as the page shows them

The page does not label which figure is which. We read the higher figure as monthly billing and the lower as the yearly-billing monthly price, from the switch text; treat that as our inference.

PlanHigher figureLower figureLeads (credits)Personalised lines per lead
Basic$59 a month$49 a month400Up to 15
Popular$149 a month$124 a month1,200Up to 15
Pro$359 a month$299 a month3,500Up to 15

Every plan lists unlimited projects, exports, the email generator, LinkedIn personalisation, and credits that roll over and do not expire. The page also mentions plans up to 500,000 credits, a 7-day free trial without a card, and that the personalisation types are icebreakers, Instagram comments, cold emails, LinkedIn outreach, Google reviews and backlink outreach. It does not list an API or priority processing on Pro, so earlier mention of both is removed.

Cost per lead, our arithmetic

PlanHigher figureLower figure
Basic$0.148$0.123
Popular$0.124$0.103
Pro$0.103$0.085

Sending to 1,000 prospects a month therefore costs roughly $85 to $150 in credits at these rates, before your email tool. Because credits roll over, an unused month is not lost.

Who it suits, who should skip

  • Suits small outbound teams who want each email to reference something specific about the prospect and will review the drafts.
  • Skip if you send generic bulk mail, where personalisation cost is wasted, or if you need a full sales CRM: see Lindy for assistants or Relevance AI for a sales-led agent platform.

What this page cannot tell you

Whether personalised lines raise reply rates, and how good the drafts are, is not on the page. The page carries a “68% Users Prefer This” badge and rating numbers (4.6 and 4.8 out of 5, “212+” ratings); these are the vendor’s own and we have not checked them. Cold outreach is also regulated, so check rules before you send.

Method

Researched from Smartwriter.ai’s pricing page, read 29 Sep 2026 in a browser (USD). Cost per lead is our arithmetic. Nothing here comes from using the product.

Sources

Update log

  1. Rewritten from Smartwriter.ai's pricing page: replaced the June table (Basic $49, Popular $124, Pro $299 as monthly prices, priority processing and API on Pro) with both printed figures per plan, credits, and a cost-per-lead table; removed the API and priority claims, which the page does not list.