Review

ElevenLabs review

Published Updated By AIHunterLabs editorial

Compiled from vendor pricing pages, checked .

ElevenLabs sells one monthly pool of credits that every product draws from. On 29 Sep 2026 the pricing page showed Free (10,000 credits, about 10 minutes of speech, no commercial licence), Starter at $6 a month (30,000 credits, about 30 minutes, commercial licence), Creator at $22 list ($11 for the first month) for 121,000 credits, Pro at $99, Scale at $299 and Business at $990. If you plan to publish the audio, you need Starter or above; the free plan is for trying voices.

Pick a plan

You needPlanPage says
To try voicesFree10,000 credits, no commercial licence
Voiceover you can publish, a few hours a yearStarter, $630,000 credits, commercial licence, Instant Voice Cloning
Regular narrationCreator, $22 list121,000 credits, Professional Voice Cloning, extra minutes at about $0.18
Higher volume, higher-quality audioPro, $99600,000 credits, 44.1kHz PCM output through the API
Small teamScale, $2991.8 million credits, 3 seats
Heavy or low-latency API useBusiness, $9906 million credits, low-latency speech from about 5 cents a minute

What a credit buys

For text to speech, the page says one character costs one credit on its highest-quality models and about half a credit on its Flash and Turbo models, and a minute of audio is about 1,000 characters. Other products draw on the same pool at different rates (approximate figures from the page’s FAQ):

ProductCredits
Text to speech1 per character (about 1,000 a minute)
Speech to text330 per minute
Music900 per minute
Sound effects200 per generation
Voice changer and voice isolator1,000 per minute
Dubbing, automatic, with watermark2,000 per minute
Dubbing, automatic, no watermark3,000 per minute
Dubbing Studio, with watermark5,000 per minute
Dubbing Studio, no watermark10,000 per minute

Applied to a Starter month (30,000 credits) that is about 30 minutes of speech, or 90 minutes of transcription, or 33 minutes of music, or 10 minutes of automatic dubbing without a watermark, or 3 minutes of Dubbing Studio without a watermark. The pool is shared, so using one product leaves less for the others. Unused credits roll over for up to two months per the FAQ.

Cost per minute

ElevenLabs plans, sourced from the vendor pricing page
PlanMonthly billingAnnual billing, per monthWhat the page statesDerived cost
Free Free tier$0Not stated10,000 credits/month (≈10 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
Not derivable
Starter$6$530,000 credits/month (≈30 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
$0.20 per audio minute
Creator$22
Promo, not the list price: $11, first month of a new subscription
$18.33121,000 credits/month (≈121 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
$0.18 per audio minute
Pro$99$82.50600,000 credits/month (≈600 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
$0.17 per audio minute
Scale$299$249.171,800,000 credits/month (≈1800 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
$0.17 per audio minute
Business$990$8256,000,000 credits/month (≈6000 min audio, stated 'approximately')
Stated approx minutes
$0.17 per audio minute

USD, list prices as shown on the vendor's pricing page (source), checked 29 Sept 2026. Promotional prices are shown separately and are never mixed into list prices. See the pricing tracker for every tool side by side and its method.

On the pricing page, extra minutes are listed at about $0.36 on Free, $0.20 on Starter, $0.18 on Creator and $0.17 on Pro and Scale. Our division of price by stated minutes gives $0.20 (Starter), $0.18 (Creator at list), $0.165 (Pro) and $0.166 (Scale) on monthly billing, and the annual price (ten times the monthly price, per the page) lowers them to about $0.17, $0.15 and $0.14 for Starter, Creator and Pro. The $11 Creator price is a first-month offer and is not used.

The licence line

Free has no commercial licence; Starter and above are listed with one. The pricing page states the licence exists but not its terms, so read ElevenLabs’ terms for what counts as commercial use, and never clone a voice without the speaker’s permission.

Method

Researched from ElevenLabs’ pricing page and the credit and licence details embedded in it, read 29 Sep 2026. USD list prices; minute figures are the page’s own “about” numbers, and cost-per-minute figures are our division. Voice quality is not on a pricing page and is not assessed here; nothing comes from using the product.

The transcription and voice hub puts ElevenLabs beside Otter and Descript; Murf and Speechify are alternatives whose pricing we did not compile; Otter covers transcription. All plans are in the pricing tracker.

Sources

Update log

  1. Rewritten from the pricing page: removed unsourced quality claims and the invented podcast-ad time saving; added what a credit buys in each product, the commercial-licence line and the extra-minute prices.