Review

Midjourney review

Published Updated By AIHunterLabs editorial

Compiled from vendor pages and public sources, checked .

Midjourney sells time on its GPUs, not images. On 29 Sep 2026 its plan page listed Basic at $10 a month (3.3 fast hours), Standard at $30 (15 hours), Pro at $60 (30 hours) and Mega at $120 (60 hours), with annual billing 20% cheaper. Standard and above include unlimited images in Relax mode; unlimited video Relax is on Pro and Mega only. You own what you make, but a company with more than $1,000,000 a year in revenue must be on Pro or Mega. Extra fast time costs $4 an hour.

Pick a plan

You needPlanWhy, from the plan page
To try it, a few dozen images a monthBasic, $103.3 fast hours; no Relax mode
Regular image work without watching a meterStandard, $3015 fast hours plus unlimited Relax images
Private generation, or unlimited SD videoPro, $60Stealth Mode; unlimited Relax for images and SD video
Heavy concurrent useMega, $12060 fast hours; 12 concurrent fast image prompts
A company above $1M a year in revenuePro or MegaRequired for company commercial use

What each plan includes

AttributeBasicStandardProMega
Monthly / annual per month$10 / $8$30 / $24$60 / $48$120 / $96
Fast GPU time3.3 hours (200 minutes)15 hours30 hours60 hours
Relax modeNoneUnlimited imagesUnlimited images and SD videoUnlimited images and SD video
Video resolutionSDSD and HDSD and HDSD and HD
Stealth ModeNoNoYesYes
Concurrent image prompts3 fast3 fast or relax12 fast or 3 relax12 fast or 3 relax
Concurrent video prompts1 fast3 fast6 fast or 3 relax12 fast or 3 relax

Cost per fast hour

Our division of price by fast hours, allowance fully used:

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billing (per month)
Basic$3.03 an hour$2.42
Standard$2.00$1.60
Pro$2.00$1.60
Mega$2.00$1.60

Above Basic the fast hour is $2.00 on every plan, so a higher plan buys Stealth Mode, concurrency and more hours, not a cheaper hour. Extra fast time is $4 an hour, double the in-plan rate. Because Relax mode is unlimited from Standard, fast hours matter only if you are waiting on results.

Who owns the images

Midjourney’s help page says you own the images and videos you create, even after cancelling, with two exceptions: an image you upscale that another user made stays theirs, and a business grossing over $1,000,000 a year needs Pro or Mega to use images commercially. The Terms of Service (effective 27 May 2026) put the same rule as a condition of ownership (a company above $1,000,000 a year “must be subscribed to a Pro or Mega plan to own” its assets) and add three things to know: you grant Midjourney a perpetual licence to reproduce and display your inputs and outputs; images are in an open community unless you use Stealth Mode; and you indemnify Midjourney against third-party claims arising from your use. Midjourney says it cannot give copyright guidance. What US law protects is a separate question (see can you use AI output commercially).

What the plan pages cannot answer

Image quality, prompt control and consistency are not on a plan page, and we have not assessed them. Independent, named comparisons are the place to check. The plan comparison lists no free tier; the help centre has a separate “Free Trials” article that we did not read. Alternatives and their terms are in best AI image generators; OpenAI’s DALL-E 3 is retired (see Midjourney against its replacement); also Ideogram and Flux.

Method

Researched from Midjourney’s plan comparison, commercial-use article and Terms of Service, read 29 Sep 2026 in a browser session (the pages block automated fetchers). USD list prices; per-hour figures are our division. Nothing here comes from using the product.

Sources

Update log

  1. Rewritten from Midjourney's plan comparison, commercial-use article and Terms of Service: replaced the old prices, removed the unsourced quality superlatives, the invented workflow and stale feature claims; added fast-hour arithmetic and the revenue rule.